Showing 5 results

People & Organisations
Nevis

Bosanquet, James Whatman, 1804-1877

  • GB-2014-WSA-03540
  • Person
  • 1804-1877

BOSANQUET, JAMES WHATMAN, brother of Samuel Richard Bosanquet (qv); b. 26 Jan 1804; adm. (G) 22 Sep 1814; left Christmas 1817; entered his father’s bank in Lombard Street, of which he became a partner; one of HM Lieutenants, City of London; JP Middlesex; author, Chronology of the times of Daniel, Ezra and Nehemiah, 1848, and other works on biblical and Assyrian chronology; m. 1st, 16 May 1840 Merelina, only dau. of Right Hon. Sir Nicholas Conyngham Tindal PC, Lord Chief Justice of the Common Pleas; m. 2nd, 15 Jul 1854 Frances Georgiana Elizabeth, elder dau. of Lord John Thomas Henry Somerset (qv); m. 3rd, 25 Aug 1864 Emily Dorothy, dau. of Lieut. -Col. James Best, Park House, Boxley, Kent; d. 22 Dec 1877. DNB.

Budgen, John Smith, 1741-1805

  • GB-2014-WSA-04071
  • Person
  • 1741-1805

BUDGEN, JOHN SMITH, only son of Thomas Budgen MP, London and West Newdigate, Surrey, and Penelope, second dau. of Daniel Smith, Governor of Nevis; b. 28 Jun 1741; adm. (aged 8) Jan 1749/50; in school list 1754; Trinity Coll. Oxford, matr. 21 Apr 1758; MA 1761; adm. Middle Temple 8 Jan 1756; of Twickenham, Middlesex; m. 9 Aug 1764 Lucretia, sister of Peter Matthew Mills (qv); d. 25 May 1805.

Cotton, Stapleton, 1773-1865

  • GB-2014-WSA-05374
  • Person
  • 1773-1865

COTTON, STAPLETON, 1ST VISCOUNT COMBERMERE, second son of Sir Robert Salusbury Cotton, Bart. (qv); b. 14 Nov 1773; adm. 28 Jan 1785; at school four years; 2nd Lieut., 23rd Foot, 26 Feb 1790; 1st Lieut., 13 Apr 1791; Capt., 6th Dragoon Guards, 28 Feb 1793; Maj., 59th Foot, 1794; Lieut. -Col., 25th Light Dragoons, 9 Mar 1794; Brevet Col., 1 Jan 1800; Lieut. -Col., 16th Light Dragoons, 14 Feb 1800; served in Flanders 1793-4, at Cape Town 1795, in campaign against Tippoo Sahib 1799, and in Dublin during Emmett’s insurrection 1800; Brig. -Gen., 11 Feb 1804; Maj. -Gen., 30 Oct 1805; commanded allied cavalry during part of Peninsular War; wounded at Salamanca 1812; Lieut. -Gen., 1 Jan 1812; Col., 20th Light Dragoons, 27 Jan 1813 – Jan 1821 [check]; took part in Pyrenees Campaign, 1813-4; commanded allied cavalry in France, 1815-6; Governor of Barbados 1816-20; Col., 3rd Dragoons, 25 Jan 1821 – Sep 1828; Commander-in-Chief, Ireland, 1822-5; Gen., 27 May 1825; Commander-in-Chief, East Indies, 9 Feb 1825 - 1 Jan 1830; captured city of Bhurtpore, 28 Jan 1826; Col., 1st Life Guards, from 16 Sep 1829; Constable of the Tower (and Lord Lieut., Tower Hamlets) from 11 Oct 1852; Field-Marshal, 2 Oct 1855; MP Newark 1806 - 17 May 1814; succ. father as 6th baronet 24 Aug 1809; KB 21 Aug 1812; created Baron Combermere 17 May 1814, with annuity of £2000 p. a. for two generations; GCB 2 Jan 1815; GCH 1817; Governor of Sheerness 25 Jan 1821 – still 1829; Privy Councillor (I) 21 Nov 1822; created Viscount Combermere 8 Feb 1827; DCL Oxford Univ. 23 Jun 1830; Privy Councillor 16 Dec 1834; KCSI 19 Aug 1861; m. 1st, 1 Jan 1801 Lady Anne Maria Pelham-Clinton, eldest dau. of Thomas Pelham-Clinton, 3rd Duke of Newcastle, Major-Gen. in the Army; m. 2nd, 22 Jun 1814 Caroline, second dau. of Capt. William Fulke Greville RN; m. 3rd, 2 Oct 1838 Mary Woolley, dau. of Thomas Gibbings MD, Gibbings Grove, co. Cork; d. 21 Feb 1865. DNB.

Neate, Richard, ca. 1738-1817

  • GB-2014-WSA-12896
  • Person
  • ca. 1738-1817

NEATE, RICHARD, son of Richard Neate, Horbury, Yorks., and Mary (probably Fletcher) (IGI); b.; adm. (aged 8) Jan 1745/6; KS 1749; elected to Trinity Coll. Cambridge 1753, adm. pens. 20 Jun 1753, scholar 3 May 1754; LLB 1759; ordained deacon 1 Jun 1760, priest 21 Dec 1760 (both London); Curate, Finchley, Middlesex; of Whetstone, Finchley, Middlesex; JP Middlesex, Hertfordshire; m. Anne ---; d. 10 Jan 1817.

Power, Thomas, ca. 1660-1698

  • GB-2014-WSA-14188
  • Person
  • ca. 1660-1698

POWER, THOMAS, son of Thomas Power, London; b. ; adm. ; KS 1672 ; elected to Trinity Coll. Cambridge 1678, adm. pens. 26 Jun 1678, aged 18, scholar 1679, matr.1679 ; BA 1681/2; MA 1685; Fellow, Trinity Coll., from 1684, Tutor 1686-92 (he evidently retained his Fellowship until his death, despite his departure for the West Indies); ordained deacon 16 Feb 1689/90, priest 22 May 1692 (both Rochester); Preacher, Bermuda 28 Mar 1693; accompanied John Goddard, newly appointed Lieut.-Governor of Bermuda, on his voyage out there in 1693, arriving in Bermuda 10 Aug 1693, where he found himself the only Church of England clergyman (see letter from Power to Rev. Dr. (James) Blair (DD), 24 Aug 1693, preserved in Trinity Coll. Cambridge MS R.2.38); Rector of St. Mary’s, Antigua Jan 1695; latterly Rector of St. John’s, Nevis ; contributed the Twelfth Satire to Dryden’s translation of Juvenal; four items by him are included in the Examen Poeticum, 1698; a Latin verse translation by him of Book I of Milton’s Paradise Lost was published in 1691, and his translations into Latin hexameters of Books II-XII are preserved in the library of Trinity College, Cambridge (Trinity Coll. MS R.2.38 contains a copy of his Latin translation of Books II-VII, while Trinity Coll. C.1.64 (now MS R.2.37) is a copy of the printed folio edition of Paradise Lost, 1688, with an interlinear Latin translation of Books VIII-XII in Power’s hand); understood to have composed a poem on ‘The Sugar-Cane’, but this was never published and no text of it has been located ; d. 14 December 1698 (M.I. St. John’s, Antigua).