Showing 621 results

People & Organisations
College

Abbot, Charles Henry Philip, 1832-1878

  • GB-2014-WSA-01884
  • Person
  • 1832-1878

ABBOT, CHARLES HENRY PHILIP, only son of Hon. Philip Henry Abbot (qv); b. 21 Mar 1832; adm. 7 Feb 1842 (Benthall's); QS 1846; left 1846; Christ Church, Oxford, matr. 31 May 1849, Canoneer Student 1850-65; BA 1853; MA 1856; ordained deacon 1866, priest 1867 (both Bath & Wells); Rector of Withington, Herefs., from 1868; m. 3 Aug 1865 Maria Lear, younger dau. of Rev. John Comyns, Vicar of Bishopsteignton, Devon; d. 28 Dec 1878.

Abbot, Charles, Baron Colchester, 1757-1829

  • GB-2014-WSA-00184
  • Person
  • 1757-1829

ABBOT, CHARLES, 1ST BARON COLCHESTER, younger brother of John Farr Abbot (qv); b. 14 Oct 1757; adm. Mar 1763; KS (Capt) 1770; both “acted and looked Thais extremely well in the Eunuchus” of 1772 (Random Recollections of George Colman the Younger, 1830, i, 74); Captain of the School 1774; elected head to Christ Church, Oxford 1775, matr. 14 June 1775, Westminster Student 22 Dec 1775 - 20 Oct 1783, Faculty Student 20 Oct 1783 - res 17 Dec 1796; Chancellor’s Prize for Latin Verse 1777; Vinerian Scholar 1781, Fellow 1786-92; BCL 1783; DCL 1793; Geneva Univ. 1778-9; adm. Middle Temple 14 Oct 1768, called to bar 9 May 1783, Bencher 12 Feb 1802; in brother’s chambers at 11 Kings Bench Walk, Temple, Nov 1779; adm. Inner Temple 25 Nov 1784 and 29 Apr 1785, tenant of chambers there Nov 1784 - May 1788; adm Lincoln’s Inn 26 May 1785; FSA 13 Dec 1792; FRS 14 Feb 1793; Clerk of the Rules, Court of King’s Bench 1794-1801; MP Helston 19 Jun 1795-1802, Woodstock 1802-6, Oxford University 1806-Jun 1817; made his parliamentary reputation as chairman, Select Committee on Finance 1797-8; introduced first Census Act into House of Commons Dec 1800; Chief Secretary for Ireland Feb 1801-Feb 1802, also Secretary of State for Ireland Jun 1801 - Feb 1802; Privy Councillor 21 May 1801; Recorder of Oxford May 1801-Oct 1806; Keeper of Privy Seal (I) from May 1801; hon. LLD Trinity Coll. Dublin 6 Jun 1801; elected Speaker of the House of Commons 10 Feb 1802; resigned on account of ill-health 28 May 1817; cr. Baron Colchester 3 Jun 1817; travelled on European Continent 1819-22; on return took active part in politics until death; a Busby Trustee from 18 May 1802; his Diary and Correspondence were published by his son Charles Abbot, 2nd Baron Colchester (qv), in 1861; m. 29 Dec 1796 Elizabeth, eldest dau. of Sir Philip Gibbes, Bart., Spring Head, Barbados, West Indies; d. 8 May 1829; buried in North Transept, Westminster Abbey. Arms up School. DNB.

Adams, Dacres, 1806-1871

  • GB-2014-WSA-01927
  • Person
  • 1806-1871

ADAMS, DACRES, brother of William Pitt Adams (qv); b. 26 Jul 1806; adm. 14 Apr 1819 (Best's); KS 1820; left Christmas 1820; Christ Church, Oxford, matr. 30 Mar 1824; BA 1827; MA 1832; ordained deacon 1829, priest 1830; Vicar of Pinhoe, Devon, 20 Jul 1832-7; Vicar of Bampton, Oxfordshire (second portion), from 12 May 1837; JP Oxfordshire; m. 15 Aug 1832 his cousin Anna Maria, eldest dau. of Baldwin Fulford, Fulford, Devon; d. 8 Dec 1871.

Adams, William Pitt, 1804-1852

  • GB-2014-WSA-01939
  • Person
  • 1804-1852

ADAMS, WILLIAM PITT, eldest son of William Dacres Adams, Bowdon, Devon, Commissioner of Woods and Forests, previously private secretary to William Pitt the younger and to Duke of Portland when Prime Ministers, and Elizabeth, second dau. of Mayow Wynell-Mayow, Sydenham, Kent; b. 11 Dec 1804; adm. 16 Apr 1817 (Best's); KS 1819; left 1820; Oriel Coll. Oxford, matr. 21 Feb 1823; Assistant Junior Clerk, Foreign Office Apr 1826- Jul 1830, Junior Clerk Jul 1830 - Nov 1834; Secretary of Legation, Bogota, 31 Dec 1834, Mexico 31 Jul 1841; Chargé d’Affaires and Consul-General, Peru, 30 Nov 1842; m. 16 Sep 1847 Georgiana Emily, dau. of Robert Lukin, Felbrigg, Norfolk; d. at Lima, Peru, 6 Sep 1852.

Addison, William Grylls, 1852-1904

  • GB-2014-WSA-01955
  • Person
  • 1852-1904

ADDISON, WILLIAM GRYLLS, son of Rev. William Fountaine Addison, Vicar of Ossett, Yorks., and Sarah Ellen Elizabeth, fourth dau. of Rev. Thomas Grylls, Rector of Cardynham, Cornwall; b. 5 Nov 1852; adm. 6 Jun 1866 (James'); QS Jan 1868; left May 1869; an artist; m. 16 Dec 1880 Alice, dau. of William Knight, Sevenoaks, Kent, artist; d. 30 Sep 1904.

Adrian, Edgar Douglas, 1889-1977

  • GB-2014-WSA-01960
  • Person
  • 1889-1977

Adrian, Edgar Douglas, 1st Baron Adrian; brother of Harold Douglas Adrian (q.v.); b. Nov. 30, 1889; adm. Sept. 24, 1903; K.S. (non-resident) Sept. 22, 1904 (G); elected head to Trin. Coll. Camb. (with Samwaies) July 1908, scholar 1908, fellow Oct. 9, 1913; St class Nat. Science Trip., part 1, 1910, part 2 (Physiology), 1911; B.A. 1911; M.A. 1915; M.B. and B.C. 1915; M. D. 1919; represented Camb. in the Inter-University Foils Competition 1912; joint Coutts Trotter student 1912; Walsingham Gold Medal for Physiology 1912; Gedge Prize 1914; Rolleston Memorial Prize 1916; Horton-Smith Prize 1919; Lecturer at Trin. Coll. 1919; University Lecturer in Advanced Physiology 1920; was a student at St. Bartholomew's Hospital, M.R.C.P. (London), 1916; F.R.S. 1923; F.R.C.P. 1924; a Governor of the School March 1926; Foulerton Research Professor of the Royal Society 1929-37; Nobel Prize 1932; Hon. D.Sc. Oxon. 1936; various degrees later from British and foreign universities; Professor of Physiology, Cambridge, 1937-51; Master of Trinity Coll. Camb. since 1951; Vice-Chancellor 1957-59; first Chancellor of Univ. of Leicester 1958; Copley Medal of the Royal Soc. 1946; Foreign Secretary of the Royal Soc. 1946-50, and President 1950-55; President of the British Association 1954; President, Royal Society of Medicine, 1960-62; O.M. June 11, 1942; created Baron Adrian 1955; a Busby Trustee 1949; elected a Trustee of the Rockefeller Institute 1962; temp. Lieut. R.A.M.C. Jan. 1, 1916, Capt. Jan. 1, 1917-19; m. June 14, 1923, Hester Agnes, daughter of Hume Chancellor Pinsent, of Boar's Hill, Oxford; d. 4 Aug. 1977.

Agar-Ellis, Henry Welbore, 1761-1836

  • GB-2014-WSA-01984
  • Person
  • 1761-1836

AGAR-ELLIS, HENRY WELBORE, 2ND VISCOUNT CLIFDEN (I), eldest son of James Agar, 1st Viscount Clifden (qv); b. 22 Jan 1761; adm. 12 Jun 1770; KS (Capt. ) 1774; elected head to Christ Church, Oxford 1778, matr. 19 Jun 1778; BA 1782; Grand Tour (Italy) 1783; MP (I) Co. Kilkenny 1783-9; Recorder of Gowran 1783; Clerk of the Privy Council, Ireland 1785-1817; succ. as 2nd Viscount Clifden (I) 1 Jan 1789; MP Heytesbury 28 May 1793 - 2 Feb 1802, when he succeeded his great-uncle Welbore Ellis (qv) as 2nd Baron Mendip (GB); assumed additional surname of Ellis 4 Feb 1804; supported Whig party in House of Lords; FSA (by 1831); m. 10 Mar 1792 Lady Caroline Spencer Churchill, eldest dau. of George Spencer Churchill, 4th Duke of Marlborough KG PC, Lord President of the Council; d. 13 Jul 1836.

Alderson, John, 1915-1945

  • GB-2014-WSA-02018
  • Person
  • 1915-1945

Alderson, John, son of John Henry Alderson (qv); b. 24 Dec. 1915; adm. Sept. 1928 (KS); left July 1933; member Lloyds underwriting firm; Seaforth Highlanders 1940-5 (Capt.); attached Spe­cial Service troops; MC (Normandy) Aug. 1944; m. 21 Sept. 1939 Diana Mary, d. of Rt Hon. Edward Leslie Burgin MP LLD, Minister of Supply; killed in action in Western Europe Apr. 1945.

Alington, Edward Hugh, 1857-?

  • GB-2014-WSA-02030
  • Person
  • 1857-?

ALINGTON, EDWARD HUGH, eighth son of Rev. John Alington, Rector of Candlesby, Lincs., and Charlotte Sophia, youngest dau. of Sir Alan Bellingham, Bart.; nephew of George Marmaduke Alington (qv); b. 9 Apr 1857; adm. from Uppingham School 16 Jun 1870 (James'); BB 25 Jul 1870; QS (Capt. ) 1872; Capt. of the School 1875; left May 1876; Hertford Coll. Oxford, matr. 14 Oct 1876; played Association Football against Cambridge 1877, 1878; BA 1880; MA 1883; ordained deacon 1884, priest 1885 (Bishop Mitchinson for Peterborough); Curate, St. Mark’s, Leicester 1884-7; Curate, St. John the Baptist, Summertown, Oxford 1887-98; Assistant Master, Summerfields Preparatory School, Oxford 1879-84, 1887-1918, Head Master 1918-; m. 30 Jul 1885 Margaret, youngest dau. of Archibald Maclaren, Head Master, Summerfields Preparatory Sch., Oxford.

Allen, Edmund Edward, 1824-1898

  • GB-2014-WSA-02050
  • Person
  • 1824-1898

ALLEN, EDMUND EDWARD, second son of Lancelot Baugh Allen (qv), and his first wife; b. 3 Feb 1824; adm. 1 Jul 1835 (Benthall's); KS 1837; left 1839; King’s Coll. London 1840; Trinity Coll. Cambridge, adm. pens. 13 Apr 1842, matr. Mich. 1842; BA 1846; MA 1860; ordained deacon 1847, priest 1848 (both Lichfield); Curate, St. Mary’s, Shrewsbury 1847-50; Curate, Yerbeston, Pembs. 1850-4; Vicar of Millom, Cumberland 1854-65; Rector of Porthkerry with Barry, Glamorgan, from 1865; Hon. Canon Llandaff from 1887; m. 2 Feb 1848 Bertha, fourth dau. of Roger Eaton, Parcglas, Pembs.; d. 3 Apr 1898.

Results 1 to 10 of 621