Showing 7 results

People & Organisations
Antigua

Aubrey, John, 1739-1826

  • GB-2014-WSA-02375
  • Person
  • 1739-1826

AUBREY, SIR JOHN, BART., eldest son of Sir Thomas Aubrey, Bart., and Martha, sister of Thomas Richard Carter (qv); b. 4 Jul 1739; adm. May 1752; KS 1754; elected to Christ Church, Oxford 1758, matr. 24 May 1758, but not adm. as Westminster Student; DCL 8 Jul 1763; Grand Tour (Italy) 1764-5; MP Wallingford 1768-74, Aylesbury 1774-80, Wallingford 1780-4, Buckinghamshire 1784-90, Clitheroe 1790-6, Aldeburgh 1796-1812, Steyning 1812-20, Horsham from 1820; a Lord of the Admiralty Jul 1782 - Apr 1783; a Lord of the Treasury Dec 1783 - Apr 1789; succ. father as 6th baronet 4 Sep 1786; of Boarstall and Dorton, Bucks.; “father” of the House of Commons; m. 1st, 9 Mar 1771 Mary, dau. of Sir James Colebrooke, Bart., MP; m. 2nd, 26 May 1783 his cousin Martha Catherine, dau. of George Richard Carter, Chilton, Bucks.; d. 14 Mar 1826.

Blizard, Stephen, ca. 1702-1777

  • GB-2014-WSA-03426
  • Person
  • ca. 1702-1777

BLIZARD, STEPHEN, son of Jeremiah Blizard, St. John’s, Antigua, a member of the Council of Antigua, and his second wife Anne Lavington; b.; adm. (aged 15) Oct 1717; Wadham Coll. Oxford, matr. 2 Jun 1720; Judge of Court of Common Pleas, Antigua; m. 1 Oct 1724 Jane, sister of Nelmes Kerby (qv); d. 24 Nov 1777.

Byam, Samuel, ca. 1709-1738

  • GB-2014-WSA-04282
  • Person
  • ca. 1709-1738

BYAM, SAMUEL, son of Maj. Samuel Byam, Antigua, and Elizabeth Anne, dau. of George Clarke, Clarke’s Hill, Antigua; half-brother of Thomas Warner (qv); b.; adm. (aged 9) Jun 1721; left 1729; Queen’s Coll. Oxford, matr. 18 Jun 1729; of parish St. Andrew’s, Holborn, on marriage; m. 9 Dec 1735 Grace, dau. of Col. Edward Warner, Eltham, Kent, sometime member Council of Antigua; d. in Antigua 13 Jan 1738.

Harman, Samuel, 1788-1841

  • GB-2014-WSA-08712
  • Person
  • 1788-1841

HARMAN, SAMUEL, only son of Samuel Harman, Antigua, Chief Commissioner of Army Accounts, West Indies, and Mary Anne, dau. of James Athill, London; b. Antigua 5 Aug 1788; at school under Vincent; at Winchester Coll. 1804-8; Deputy Comptroller of Customs, Martinique; Master in Chancery and Chief Baron of the Exchequer [there ?]; m. St. Michael, Barbados, 28 Nov 1816 Dorothy Bruce, dau. of William Murray, HM Customs, Barbados; d. at Philadelphia, USA 8 Mar 1841. [But see Harman, Samuel, 1787-?: was this Samuel Harman really a OW ?]

Johnson, Godschall, ca. 1780-1859

  • GB-2014-WSA-10142
  • Person
  • ca. 1780-1859

JOHNSON, GODSCHALL, eldest son of Godschall Johnson, Putney Hill, Surrey, and Antigua, West Indies, and his first wife Elizabeth, only dau. of Anthony Hodges, Bolney Court, Oxfordshire; b.; adm. 3 Apr 1788; Oriel Coll. Oxford, matr. 13 Jul 1797, aged 17; Cornet, 10th Light Dragoons 25 Sep 1800; Lieut., 27 Sep 1801; half-pay 1802; Lieut., 7th Foot 21 Feb 1805; 9th Light Dragoons Feb 1805; 16th Light Dragoons 13 Jun 1805; retd. 3 Apr 1806; subsequently HBM Consul, Antwerp; living at Bath, Somerset 1819; moved to Quebec City, Canada 1834; m. 1st, [by 1819] Lucy Bishop; m. 2nd, ---; d. 1859 [check].

Kirby, Henry, ca. 1794-1858

  • GB-2014-WSA-10520
  • Person
  • ca. 1794-1858

KIRBY, HENRY, son of Rev. John Kirby, Vicar of Mayfield, Sussex; b.; adm. Christmas 1811; left 1813; Clare Coll. Cambridge, adm. pens. 3 Mar 1813; BA 1817; MA 1820; Fellow, Clare Coll. 25 Nov 1817; Senior Proctor 1829; ordained; Rector of Great Waldingfield, Suffolk 1842; d. 29 Jan 1858, aged 64.

Martin, Samuel, 1714-1788

  • GB-2014-WSA-11912
  • Person
  • 1714-1788

MARTIN, SAMUEL, eldest son of Samuel Martin, Greencastle, Antigua, West Indies, and his first wife Frances, dau. of John Yeomans, Attorney-Gen., Antigua; b. 1 Sep 1714; adm. (aged 7) Oct 1722; in under school list 1727; Trinity Coll. Cambridge 1729; adm. Inner Temple 1730, called to bar 12 Jul 1736, Bencher 31 Jan 1766; Deputy Agent, Antigua 1742-4; Agent for Montserrat 1742-9 and for Nevis 1744-50; MP Camelford 1747-68, Hastings 1768-74; Secretary to Right Hon. Henry Bilson Legge MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer Apr 1754 – Nov 1755; Secretary of Treasury Nov 1756 – Apr 1757, May 1758 – May 1763; Treasurer to Augusta, Princess of Wales Oct 1757 – Feb 1772; inherited Greencastle plantation from father 1776; d. unm. 20 Nov 1788.